Privacy Policy and Cookies

Last Updated: 23/01/2020

At BuyAllinOnePlace, we’re working hard to serve customers a little better every day. Looking after the personal data you share with us is a hugely important part of this. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

The data controller is BuyAllinOnePlace (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”).

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • explains when and why we will share personal data within the BuyAllinOnePlace and with other organisations; and
  • explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data

We offer a wide range of products and services, so we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you use our services (referred to in this Policy as “our Services”). Using our Services means:

  • shopping with us over the phone, or online or otherwise using any of the websites (“our Websites”) or mobile applications (“our Mobile Apps”) where this Policy is posted; or
  • This Policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our Services

Some other parts of our business may need to collect and use personal data to provide you with products and services and for certain other purposes. They have their own privacy policies that explain how they use your personal data.

Our Websites or Mobile Apps may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on a website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our Services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.

When you register for our Services, you may provide us with:

  • Your personal details, including your name, postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth and title
  • Information relating to your membership of any for our promotions
  • Your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen

When you shop with us online or browse our Websites or use our Mobile Apps, we may collect:

  • Information about your online purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)
  • Information about what you have put them in your cart (this includes the time you have left those item(s) in the cart)
  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Websites and Mobile Apps and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on other organisations’ websites)
  • Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

When you shop with us, and use Promotion codes or coupons, we may collect:

  • Transaction information, including the online purchases you use coupons and vouchers within the BuyAllinOnePlace

When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or reviews about our Services, we may collect:

  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services (for example, your name, username and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on
  • Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys or reviews

Other sources of personal data

We may also use personal data from other sources, such as specialist companies that supply information, online media channels, our Retail Partners and public registers. For example, this other personal data helps us to:

  • review and improve the accuracy of the data we hold; and
  • improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising.

This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data. We use personal data to:

Make our Services available to you

This means that processing your personal data allows us to:

  • Manage the accounts you hold with us
  • Process your orders and refunds

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your customer accounts, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and help you with any orders and refunds you may ask for.

Manage and improve our day-to-day operations

  • Manage and improve our Websites and Mobile Apps

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    We use cookies and similar technologies on our Websites and Mobile Apps to improve your customer experience.
    Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Websites and Mobile Apps. You can disable other cookies but this may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how you can disable them, see the cookies and similar technologies section.

  • Help to develop and improve our product range, services, stores, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our product range, services and stores. This allows us to serve you better as a customer.

  • Detect and prevent fraud or other crime

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services.

Personalise your BuyAllinOnePlace experience

  • Use your online browsing behaviour as well as your online purchases to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    Looking at your browsing behaviour and purchases allows us to personalise our offers and services for you. This helps us meet your needs as a customer.

  • Provide you with relevant marketing communications (including by email, post or online advertising), relating to our products and services, and those of our suppliers, Retail Partners. As part of this, online advertising may be displayed on websites across the BuyAllinOnePlace and on other organisations’ websites and online media channels. We may also measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications and those of our suppliers and Retail Partners.
    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests. To achieve this we also measure your responses to marketing communications relating to products and services we offer, which also means we can offer you products and services that better meet your needs as a customer.
    You can
    change your marketing choices, both when you register with us, and at any time after that.
    You also have choices when it comes to online advertising. We set out
    below your choices when it comes to cookies, and how you can control your online behavioural advertising preferences.

Contact and interact with you

  • Contact you about our Services, for example by phone, email or post or by responding to social media posts that you have directed at us.

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    We want to serve you better as a customer so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications.

  • Reminding you by email, about products left in the cart or your purchase has not been completed.
    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    We want to assist you better as a highly valued customer and we would like to provide you with the best experience when you shop with us online, by reminding you, as a customer that you have not completed your purchase yet. We think that this would be a kind gesture from us to enhance your shopping experience.
  • Manage promotions and competitions you take part in, including those we run with our suppliers and Retail Partners.
    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    We need to process your personal data so that we can manage the promotions and competitions you choose to enter.
  • Invite you to take part in and manage customer surveys, reviews and other market research activities carried out by the BuyAllinOnePlace and by other organisations on our behalf.

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    We carry out market research to improve our Services. However, if we contact you about this, you do not have to take part in the activities. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you for market research, we will respect this choice. This will not affect your ability to use our Services.

Claims

  • In order to resolve legal claims or disputes involving you or us.

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?
    For example if you have any accident or there is an incident at our stores. This could include medical reports.

To help us to better understand you as a customer and to be able to provide you with services and marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests collected from our Websites, Mobile Apps and other sources.

In relation to the headings mentioned in the section above (“how and why we use your personal data”), our legal basis for processing your personal data is:

Make our Services available to you

Legal Basis:

    • Contractual Necessity – at the time we collect it:
      • Purchase & transaction data;
      • Contact details;
      • Profile details;
      • Delivery/collection details.

We will not be able to provide you with your products or services if you do not provide us with this data.

  • Legitimate Interests – following fulfilment of your order for the other personal data in that section.

Manage and improve our day-to-day operations

Legal Basis:

  • Legitimate Interests.

Personalise your BuyAllinOne experience

Legal Basis:

  • Legitimate Interests.

Contact and interact with you

Legal Basis:

  • Legitimate Interests.

Claims

Legal Basis:

  • Bringing or Defending Legal Claims.

Where we have mentioned above our use of your personal data is based on our “legitimate interests”, these are:

  • to service our customers’ needs, including delivering our products and services;
  • to promote and market our products and services;
  • to service your account, manage complaints and resolve any disputes;
  • to understand our customers including their patterns, behaviours as well as their likes and dislikes;
  • to protect and support our business, colleagues, customers and shareholders;
  • to prevent and detect anti-social behaviour, fraud and other crime;
  • to test and develop new products and services as well as improve existing ones.

This section explains how and why we share personal data with Retail Partners and Service Providers.

When we share personal data with these companies we require them to keep it safe, and they must not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Retail partners

We work with a number of Retail Partners who:

  • sell products through our services; or
  • offer products, services.

We only share personal data that enable our Retail Partners to provide their services.

Service Providers

We work with carefully selected Service Providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf. These include, for example, companies that help us with technology services, storing, combining and analyzing data, processing payments, provide us with legal or other professional services as well as delivering orders. We only share personal data that enable our Service Providers to provide their services. Delivery companies may vary from country to country, therefore we are not able to list them all.

Some of the Service Providers we work with operate the website, online media channels, and they place relevant online advertising for our products and services, contacting customers, as well as those of our suppliers and our Retail Partners, on those online media channels on our behalf. For example, you may see an advert for our products and services as you use a particular social media site or watch television through your pay TV account.

Examples some of our Service Providers include: Facebook, Google, Mailchimp, Contact Form 7, WordPress, Automattic PayPal, Stripe, Halifax, various warehouses whom supplying our products we sell, UPS, DHL, DPD, Hermes, Royal Mail and some of the international delivery companies.

This section explains how and why we share personal data with other organisations.

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data or for the administration of justice;
  • if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud);
  • where we restructure, sell or transfer our business (or a part of it). For example in connection with a takeover or merger.

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

  • We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data;
  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it;
  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to keep this data safe;
  • We only authorise access to employees and trusted partners who need it to carry out their responsibilities;
  • We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security;
  • We will ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you; and
  • We will reveal only the last four digits of your payment card number when confirming an order.

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you keep your login details and devices protected from unauthorised access.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. If we do this we ensure that your privacy rights are respected in line with this Policy.

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long, this is depends on several factors, including:

  • Why we collected it in the first place;
  • How old it is;
  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.

We are using automated system to delete all accounts after 2 years of inactivity with or without any notice prior the deletion take place. Please make sure you keep all your necessary information saved somewhere else in a safe place too just in case if the deletion would take place by a computer, server or human error. We are not taking any responsibility of any loss of your data which may cause you any type inconveniences, losses, damage, death.

We have set an automation on choosing how long to retain some or all of your personal  and/or order data when it’s no longer needed for processing. For the best customer experience and satisfaction, we retain these data for a time period and it will be automatically deleted after it is expiring. For instance we are retaining the following:

  • Retaining inactive accounts for 2 years
  • Retaining pending orders for 9 days
  • Retaining failed orders for 6 months
  • Retaining cancelled orders for 2 years
  • Retaining completed orders for 2 years
  • Retaining customer payment and source ID from payment processing app for 2 years

If you no longer would like us to hold some of these information from you, please get in touch with us on our Contact Us form and ask us to delete part of your personal data an/or order details from our system. If you were chose to delete your account this way, we will ask you some personal details from you to confirm your identity.

In case that you would like to delete whole of your (user/customer) account by yourself manually, you can do so, by click on this link and it would take you to the cancellation page. Please note that in order to delete your account, you would have to be logged in at the first place, otherwise the cancellation process would not be possible.

Deletion of any or all of your data may not recoverable. So please save them in a safe place on your computer. We are not taking any responsibility and we are not liable of any loss of your data which may cause you any type inconveniences, dissatisfaction, losses, damage, death.

This section explains the choices you have when it comes to receiving marketing communications and taking part in market research.

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices at anytime online, by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any marketing email and in writing email to us or through the contact us form.

We also like to hear your views to help us to improve our Services, so we may contact you for market research purposes. You always have the choice about whether to take part in our market research.

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites and Mobile Apps and to provide you with relevant online advertising. This section provides more information about Cookies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices about our use of Cookies.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that your device can be recognised when you are using a particular website or mobile app. They can be used only for the duration of your visit or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time. Cookies help to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and to improve your customer experience.

When you consent to Cookies on our Services, these may be used to do the following:

Improve the way our Websites and Mobile Apps work

Cookies allow us to improve the way our Websites and Mobile Apps work so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use many of their useful features.

For example, we use Cookies so we can remember your preferences and the contents of your shopping basket when you return to our Websites and Mobile Apps.

Improve the performance of our Websites and Mobile Apps

Cookies can help us to understand how our Websites and Mobile Apps are being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error messages as you browse.

These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous.

Deliver relevant online advertising, including via social media

We use Cookies to help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you on our Websites and other organisations’ websites and using social media. Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by specialist organisations.

Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by organisations providing specialist services to us. These Cookies may collect information about your online behaviour, such as your IP address, the website you arrived from and information about your purchase history or the content of your shopping basket. This means that you may see our adverts on our Websites and on other organisations’ websites. You may also see adverts for other organisations on our Websites.

To help us to deliver online advertising that is relevant to you, we may also combine data we collect through Cookies in the browser of your desktop computer or other devices with other data that we have collected.

Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising

Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advert.

We also use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent you.

Our key partners are listed below with information about the services they provide to us. This list is not exhaustive but it does include those partners with whom we have an established relationship and whose cookie technologies are most frequently deployed through our Services.

Measurement & Personalisation

To analyse how our services are used, including to test different content versions. This data may also be used to enable us to personalise our services and the marketing of our services.

Online marketing

To personalise BuyAllinOnePlace adverts shown to you via BuyAllinOnePlace and on other websites based on your interactions with BuyAllinOnePlace. For example, by using data about your transactions with BuyAllinOnePlace, what you have in your basket and the pages and products you look at.

Social media

To market to you via social media platforms and to enable social sharing and engagement on our websites. These companies may use your data for their own purposes, including to profile and target you with other advertising.

Communications

To power commenting on our websites (e.g. BuyAllinOnePlace product reviews), interacting with us and or responding to customer`s emails, we use the following 

Delivering ads for our Retail Partners

To enable us to personalise and deliver online advertising on behalf of our Retail Partners.

Payment Processors

To enable us to collect payments from our customers for our services.

Delivery Services

To enable us to deliver goods to the customers and or providing delivery quotes, we use different parcel delivery companies. These are the main companies we use, but not limited to them. In certain cases, for example at international shipping – we may use different ones to ship it to your door.

Web browser cookies

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies through your browser’s help function.

If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our Websites. For example, you may not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to sign in.

You can also manage advertising related Cookies used on our Services by opting-out through the Service Providers listed in the table above. Where we display personalised adverts on other organisations’ websites, the AdChoices popup icon will usually be displayed. Clicking on this icon will provide you with specific guidance on how to control your online advertising preferences. More information is available on the YourAdChoices website.

Mobile Apps

Cookies work differently on Mobile Apps as they are coded into the App itself and will use a unique identifier created by your mobile device for use for advertising activities. You can turn off or reset this advertising identifier through your mobile device’s privacy settings.

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us through the online contact us form.

In relation to your personal data, you also have the right to:

  1. have inaccurate information corrected:

    Summary of the right:

    if you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it.

  2. object to our use of it:

    Summary of the right:

    • general objection – We will then consider your objection to our use of your personal data. If on balance, your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then we will at your request either restrict our use of it (see section 3 below) or delete it (see section 4 below).
    • objection in relation to direct marketing – If you make such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  3. restrict our use of it:

    Summary of the right:

    There are several situations when you can restrict our use of your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):

    • you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above).
    • you are challenging the accuracy of the personal data we hold. (also see section 1 above)
    • we have used your personal data unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it.

  4. have us delete it:

    Summary of the right:

    There are several situations when you can have us delete your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):

    • we no longer need to keep your personal data;
    • you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above);
    • you have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal data (and we do not have any other grounds to use it);
    • we have unlawfully processed your personal data.

  5. have us transfer or “port” a copy of it:

    Summary of the right:

    For more information on your right of data portability, see the other subject titled tags (eg.: Sharing personal data with Retail Partners and Service Providers).

  6. complain to the data protection regulator:

    We would like to have the chance to resolve any complaints you may have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the “ICO”) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/.

    Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters

More Information on your Data Protection Rights

The ICO website also contains more detail on the data protection rights mentioned above, or if you would like to speak to us about these rights in more detail, see our “contact us” form by clicking on the link.

After you have read all of our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy and Cookie Policies, and you still have any more questions about how we collect, store and use personal data or for any general questions please contact us via the following options.

Our Online form:Contact Us
Email:buyallinoneplace@gmail.com

We would like to grab the opportunity on that, once you have a general question (enquire) and with no personal data mentioned in it, we may find, that other people would be able to benefit from it, we would like to store your question(s) and the answer(s) anonymously. From those questions, we would like to create a Q&A page, where people would be able to find answers to their questions without contacting us. When you contact us, please mention to us, if you did NOT like us to use your information in this way.